Botanical name

Aloe succotrina

Family

Asphodelaceae

Common Name

Bergaalwyn
Aloe succotrina
Aloe succotrina
Aloe succotrina
Aloe succotrina
Aloe succotrina
Aloe succotrina

Description

One of only few fynbos aloe species, and the only species found in the Fernkloof Nature Reserve.

Succulent shrub up to 2m, may be branched, with persistent dry leaves, plants usually found in groups. Stiff greyish-green leaves are erect with narrow, white borders with firm, white teeth on the margins; inflorescence is a simple raceme up to 1m, the individual flowers are up to 40mm long and are reddish to  bright orange with green tips.

This species has a confused botanical history: for many years it was thought to have been first collected on the Indian Ocean island of Socotra, hence the misleading name. This species is found only in the south-western Cape.

Habitat

Restricted to the lower mountain slopes and the coast.

Flower Date

June to December