Botanical name

Agathosma bifida

Family

Rutaceae

Common Name

Buchu, Boegoe
Agathosma bifida
Agathosma bifida
Agathosma bifida
Agathosma bifida
Agathosma bifida
Agathosma bifida

Description

Single stemmed, densely leafy plant growing to 80cm. Leaves, needle-like to lance-shaped; white flowers in lax terminal clusters, often with scarlet stems.

In the Rutaceae family many parts of the plant, especially the leaves, are dotted with oil-glands which produce a pungent scent when rubbed.

Greek: agathos = good; osme = scent: referring to fragrant oils in glands of leaves.

Habitat

Sandy mountain slopes and flats

Flower Date

January to December