Botanical name

Zyrphelis corymbosa

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Plume Aster, Kaapse Astertjie

Synonym (old name)

Gymnostephium papposum; Mairia corymbosa

Status

Endangered

Zyrphelis corymbosa
Zyrphelis corymbosa
Zyrphelis corymbosa

Description

Soft shrublet up to 60cm. Leaves glossy, 3-ribbed, usually deflexed, up to 3cm long. Flowers about 20mm across, usually pale-blue, but may be white or pink, on sandpapery stems; a few rows of hairy, green, pointed bracts below. This is a localised habitat specialist, declining due to competition from invasive alien plants.

Habitat

Sandstone south-facing slopes usually near streams

Flower Date

June to September