Botanical name

Protea longifolia

Family

Proteaceae

Common Name

Long-leafed Sugarbush

Status

Vulnerable

Protea longifolia
Protea longifolia
Protea longifolia

Description

A sprawling shrub up to 1.5 m high. It has upward-curving leaves (90-200mm long, 5-17 mm wide) and greenish, pink or white flowerheads (80-160mm long - 40-90mm wide) that have a central, pointed, black woolly cone.

Habitat

Mostly sandy, acid soil on mountain slopes

Flower Date

May to September