Botanical name

Muraltia stokoei

Family

Polygalaceae

Common Name

Purple Gorse

Status

Rare

Muraltia stokoei
Muraltia stokoei
Muraltia stokoei

Description

Shrublet up to 20cm, densely leafy with long, soft hairs. Leaves are stalkless, lance-shaped, bristly; flowers are pink, stalkless, in axil of leaf; capsules (seedpods) are bristly and horned.

After: Thomas Pearson Stokoe (1868-1959), artist and plant collector mainly in Kogelberg area. 

After: Johannes von Muralt (1645-1733), swiss surgeon and botanist, anatomist, professor of physics and mathematics at Zurich Collegium Carolinum.                                                                                                                                                                                                       

 

Habitat

Rocky sandstone slopes

Flower Date

September to November