Botanical name

Lachenalia peersii

Family

Hyacinthaceae

Common Name

Bekkies, Cape Hyacinth

Status

Vulnerable

Lachenalia peersii
Lachenalia peersii
Lachenalia peersii
Lachenalia peersii
Lachenalia peersii

Description

Erect bulbous geophyte up to 30cm. Leaves 1 or 2, strap-shaped, green or purplish, often tinged maroon below; spike of cream or white bell-shaped flowers with pink tips, outer sepals are slightly shorter and often green-tipped; strongly carnation-scented, can be quite overpowering on a warm spring day!

For: Prof. Werner de Lachenal (1736-1800), Swiss botanist and professor of botany and anatomy at the University of Basel; a friend of Carl Linnaeus.

Habitat

Rocky flats and slopes

Flower Date

October to November