Botanical name

Erica perspicua subsp. latifolia

Family

Ericaceae

Common Name

Prince of Wales Heath, Veerheide

Status

Vulnerable

Erica perspicua subsp. latifolia
Erica perspicua subsp. latifolia
Erica perspicua subsp. latifolia
Erica perspicua subsp. latifolia
Erica perspicua subsp. latifolia
Erica perspicua subsp. latifolia

Description

Erect shrub up to 2m. Leaves are tufted, short, usually hairy in 3's and 4's; mass of tubular white or pink flowers with white tips.

Threatened by too frequent fires, urban expansion and alien infestation.

Latin: perspicuous = transparent, clear; referring to the translucent nature of the flowers.

Habitat

Seepage areas on low hills and flats

Flower Date

September to April