Botanical name

Delosperma guthriei

Family

Aizoaceae

Common Name

Skaapvygie

Status

Endangered

Delosperma guthriei
Delosperma guthriei
Delosperma guthriei
Delosperma guthriei
Delosperma guthriei
Delosperma guthriei

Description

Sprawling, succulent perennial. Leaves ascending, triangular, apiculate (pointed at tips), smooth, up to 20mm long; flowers solitary, white, up to 2.5cm across, on pedicels up to 20mm long; filamentous staminodes are recurved.

After: Francis Guthrie (1831-1899) and her daughter Louise Guthrie (1879-1966), South African botanists. The Guthrie Herbarium is housed at the University of Cape Town.

Habitat

Coastal sand or rocks

Flower Date

Febuary to March