Botanical name

Cullumia squarrosa

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Snake Thistle, Coastal Bush Thistle, Steekhaarbos

Status

Vulnerable

Cullumia squarrosa
Cullumia squarrosa
Cullumia squarrosa
Cullumia squarrosa

Description

Prickly, robust, sprawling, densely leafy shrublet to 50cm; cobwebby on young parts. Leaves reflexed, linear-lanceolate, strongly revolute, bristly, pungent; flowerheads radiate, yellow; inner involucral bracts unlike outer, unarmed.

Habitat

Coastal bush

Flower Date

September to November