Botanical name

Colpoon speciosum

Family

Santalaceae

Common Name

Cape Sumach, Pruimbas, Dwarf Tannin Bush, Dwerg-pruimbas.

Synonym (old name)

Osyris speciosa

Status

Vulnerable

Colpoon speciosum
Colpoon speciosum
Colpoon speciosum
Colpoon speciosum
Colpoon speciosum
Colpoon speciosum

Description

Many-stemmed, woody shrub up to 2m, that resprouts after fire from an extensive woody tuber. Following fire it develops short twiggy and leafy branches and abundant small flowers; flowers in robust, terminal panicles, greenish, 4 sepals and no petals, scented;

Fruits bright red turning to black when ripe, 25mm x 21mm, dispersed by birds.

As fruiting comes to an end, buds form low on the branchlets and develop into sturdy perennial branches covered in oval to elliptic leaves with thickened margins. No further flowers are produced until fire resets the cycle.

 

Habitat

Coastal sandstone and limestone flats and slopes

Flower Date

September to May, after fire