Botanical name

Zaluzianskya capensis

Family

Scrophulariaceae

Common Name

Verfblommetjie, Drumsticks
Zaluzianskya capensis
Zaluzianskya capensis
Zaluzianskya capensis
Zaluzianskya capensis
Zaluzianskya capensis
Zaluzianskya capensis

Description

Erect, slender, usually hairy annual. Leaves narrow, stalkless, up to 4cm long, mostly hairy, smooth or toothed edges; flowers white, with a red reverse, lobes deeply notched, few to many flowers in terminal spike.

Flowers are closed during the day, opening at dusk; scent can be very overwhelming.

Pollinated by moths.

Habitat

Sandy flats and slopes