Botanical name

Wachendorfia thyrsiflora

Family

Haemodoraceae

Common Name

Rooikanol
Wachendorfia thyrsiflora
Wachendorfia thyrsiflora
Wachendorfia thyrsiflora
Wachendorfia thyrsiflora
Wachendorfia thyrsiflora

Description

Geophyte with reddish tuberous roots, up to 2m, often found in dense stands. Leaves hairless, pleated and lanceolate, up to 80mm wide; flowers in a cylindrical, crowded inflorescence, bright, golden yellow and hairy and borne in clusters on delicate side shoots, flowering stem thick and hairy.

Plants are never without flowers during the flowering season, flowers wither in the late afternoon and new buds open early each morning.

Pollinated by bees and long-proboscid flies.

Habitat

Permanent marshes and streams

Flower Date

September to December