Botanical name

Ursinia anthemoides subsp. anthemoides

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Magriet
Ursinia anthemoides subsp. anthemoides
Ursinia anthemoides subsp. anthemoides
Ursinia anthemoides subsp. anthemoides
Ursinia anthemoides subsp. anthemoides

Description

Annual up to 40cm. Leaves once- or twice-divided, 20-50mm long; radiate flowerheads on slender flower stalks, with yellow or orange rays, sometimes darker at the base and on the reverse, and a dark disc of small florets; pappus comprise 5 scales only, (pappus - a ring of scales round the top of the ovary outside the corolla).

Habitat

Sandy and gravel slopes and flats

Flower Date

August to October