Botanical name

Tritoniopsis parviflora var. parviflora

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Pepersouskousie, Snake Flower
Tritoniopsis parviflora var. parviflora
Tritoniopsis parviflora var. parviflora
Tritoniopsis parviflora var. parviflora
Tritoniopsis parviflora var. parviflora
Tritoniopsis parviflora var. parviflora
Tritoniopsis parviflora var. parviflora

Description

Unbranched cormous geophyte up to 30cm. Leaves linear, one or two-veined, narrowed into a flattened false petiole; flowers in a densely crowded spike, yellow with brown to maroon markings, sweetly spicy scented; flower tube 3-5mm long; tepals sub-equal, the dorsal larger; bracts green below, dry above.

Latin: triton = weathercock: referring to the varying positions of the stamens; parvus floris = small flowers.

Habitat

Rocky sandstone slopes

Flower Date

November to January