Botanical name

Tritoniopsis dodii

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Small Rietpypie
Tritoniopsis dodii
Tritoniopsis dodii
Tritoniopsis dodii
Tritoniopsis dodii

Description

Slender, unbranched cormous geophyte up to 40cm but often shorter. Leaves linear to lanceolate, 1-3 veined; flowers in short, dense spike, pink with darker pink nectar guides, acridly scented; flower tube 5-8mm long; tepals unequal, the dorsal largest;  bracts short, obtuse, usually dry and rigid.

Habitat

Sandstone slopes

Flower Date

January to April