Botanical name

Tritonia cooperi subsp. quadrialata

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Basterkalkoentjie
Tritonia cooperi subsp. quadrialata
Tritonia cooperi subsp. quadrialata
Tritonia cooperi subsp. quadrialata
Tritonia cooperi subsp. quadrialata
Tritonia cooperi subsp. quadrialata
Tritonia cooperi subsp. quadrialata

Description

Cormous geophyte up to 60cm tall. Leaves 4-6 arising from ground level and 1 or 2 smaller stem leaves; narrowly sword-shaped with margins raised into broad wings. Irregular sessile flowers borne in clusters are white, cream or pale pink with red markings; perianth tube 30-55mm long; bracts brown and blunt-tipped; 3 stamens arch in one direction under the upper lobes.

Habitat

Rocky sandstone soils

Flower Date

November to December