Botanical name

Trichocephalus stipularis

Family

Rhamnaceae

Common Name

Dogface, Hondegesig, Dogflower

Synonym (old name)

Phylica stipularis
Trichocephalus stipularis
Trichocephalus stipularis
Trichocephalus stipularis
Trichocephalus stipularis
Trichocephalus stipularis

Description

Rounded shrublet up to 70cm, many-stemmed, resprouting from a persistent rootstock. Alternate, linear-lanceolate, rough leaves are 7-15mm long, leaf margins rolled under; leaves are subtended by small dry stipules; bears solitary, rounded heads of small, honey-scented pink flowers that are densely white-woolly on the outside.

Greek: trikhome = any outgrowth of the epidermis such as hairs, scales or prickles, cephale = head, -alis = resembling; referring to the hairy, inflorescence heads of this species.

Common names Hondegesiggie, Dogface, are a fanciful allusion to the resemblance of the fruits to the face of a dog.

Habitat

Sandy flats and lower slopes.

Flower Date

May to September