Botanical name

Trachyandra ciliata

Family

Asphodelaceae

Common Name

Cape Spinach, Veldkool
Trachyandra ciliata
Trachyandra ciliata
Trachyandra ciliata
Trachyandra ciliata
Trachyandra ciliata

Description

Sprawling, rhizomatous perennial up to 45cm, roots fleshy and swollen. Leaves straggling, channelled, soft and spongy, usually hairy; white flowers in sprawling, elongate, usually hairy raceme with conspicuous bracts; fruits long, 6-14mm, hairless, on deflexed stalks.

Young flower shoots can be eaten before the flowers open and are used in stews and bredies.

Habitat

Damp, sandy coastal fkats

Flower Date

June to September