Botanical name

Tetraria thermalis

Family

Cyperaceae

Common Name

Bergpalmiet
Tetraria thermalis
Tetraria thermalis

Description

Robust, coarse, tufted perennial up to 2m. Leaves keeled, arching, up tp 25mm broad, having a sharp cutting edge; flowering stems are 3-sided and are much longer than the leaves; flowers are clustered within large brown overlapping bracts.

One of the first plants to resprout after fire.

Habitat

Flats and lower slopes

Flower Date

June to October