Botanical name

Senecio elegans

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Veld Cineraria
Senecio elegans
Senecio elegans
Senecio elegans
Senecio elegans

Description

Annual herb up to 1m, densely covered with gland-tipped hairs. Leaves fleshy, deeply lobed or divided, the margins rolled under; bears branched clusters of numerous radiate flowerheads, in dense corymbs, with purple rays and a yellow disc; the involucre is cup-shaped with conspicuous bracteoles at the base, and dotted with black-tipped glandular hairs.

Habitat

Coastal sands

Flower Date

Mainly September to November