Botanical name

Senecio abruptus

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Bastergeelhongerblom

Description

Erect, almost hairless or short-haired annual herb up to 40cm. Leaves obovate to oblanceolate, toothed to slightly pinnate, sometimes lobed at the base; flowerheads radiate, in lax terminal corymbs, yellow.

Habitat

Stony slopes

Flower Date

July to November