Botanical name

Selago canescens

Family

Scrophulariaceae

Common Name

Bitterbos, Aarbossie

Synonym (old name)

Pseudoselago thunbergii
Selago canescens

Description

Densely leafy shrublet up to 50cm, with hairy branches. Leaves tufted, linear-lanceolate, minutely hairy; flowers in small, round heads forming narrow, compact panicles, mauve.

Habitat

Dry, mostly clay slopes

Flower Date

Mostly July to September