Botanical name

Sebaea exacoides

Family

Gentianaceae

Common Name

Naeltjiesblom, Painted Yellowwort
Sebaea exacoides
Sebaea exacoides
Sebaea exacoides
Sebaea exacoides
Sebaea exacoides
Sebaea exacoides

Description

Dainty, short-lived annual. Leaves paired, oval; 5-petalled yellow or cream flowers, orange streaks in throat, corolla tube 6-19mm long; flowers spirally twisted in bud. Often found in colonies in disturbed or burnt areas.

After: A.Seba (1665-1736), Dutch museum owner of a large collection of  exotic plants.

Habitat

Sandy flats and slopes