Botanical name

Sebaea aurea

Family

Gentianaceae

Common Name

Golden Yellowwort
Sebaea aurea
Sebaea aurea
Sebaea aurea
Sebaea aurea
Sebaea aurea

Description

Dainty annual up to 30cm. Leaves ovate; flowers 4-lobed, yellow or white, flowers twisted in bud, calyx lobes keeled, corolla tube shorter than lobes, 2-6mm long.

Latin: aurem = gold; -eus = indicates colour or resemblance: referring to the golden-yellow colour of the flowers.

Habitat

Sandy flats and slopes

Flower Date

October to December