Botanical name

Searsia crenata

Family

Anacardiaceae

Common Name

Duinekraaibessie

Synonym (old name)

Rhus crenata
Searsia crenata
Searsia crenata
Searsia crenata
Searsia crenata

Description

Evergreen shrub or small tree up to 3m. Leaves divided into 3, (trifoliate), leaflets stalkless, obovate, tip round-toothed; male and female flowers on separate plants, cream-coloured. Fruits round, dark-blue to brown.

The common name Kraaibessie is used for many of the Searsia species and refers to the fruits 'bessies' and may also refer to the fruits being eaten by crows (Afrik: kraai).

Habitat

Sandy coastal flats

Flower Date

April to May