Botanical name

Satyrium coriifolium

Family

Orchidaceae

Common Name

Ewwa-trewwa
Satyrium coriifolium
Satyrium coriifolium
Satyrium coriifolium

Description

Plants erect and 18-75cm tall. Leaves 2-4 - partly erect to spreading - rather thick and leathery - purple-spotted towards leaf sheathing bases. Flowers largish and deeply hooded - bright orange to yellow - lip often tinged with red - scent absent to fairly pungent. Spurs 9-12mm long. The comparatively large and sturdy plants are often pollinated by Lesser-collared - Orange-breasted and Malachite Sunbirds. Pollinia attach themselves to the bird's beak.

Habitat

Coastal sands and clayey mountain foothills - often seen on roadsides

Flower Date

August to December