Botanical name

Satyrium carneum

Family

Orchidaceae

Common Name

Rooikappie - Rooitrewwa

Status

Near Threatened

Satyrium carneum
Satyrium carneum
Satyrium carneum
Satyrium carneum
Satyrium carneum
Satyrium carneum

Description

Plants robust with stout stems, 30-70cm tall. Leaves 2-4, thick and fleshy, lower two partly pressed to ground, gradual transition to sheaths on stem. Inflorescence dense, flowers large, pale to rose-pink, sometimes white. Lip somewhat keeled, spurs 14-20mm long mostly close to ovary. Pollinated by Lesser Double-collared, Orange-breasted and Malachite Sunbirds. Pollinia attach themselves to the bird's beak.

Habitat

Sandy coastal flats among dune-bush vegetation and coastal hills

Flower Date

September to November