Botanical name

Sarcocornia natalensis var. natalensis

Family

Amaranthaceae

Common Name

Seekoraal
Sarcocornia natalensis var. natalensis
Sarcocornia natalensis var. natalensis
Sarcocornia natalensis var. natalensis
Sarcocornia natalensis var. natalensis
Sarcocornia natalensis var. natalensis
Sarcocornia natalensis var. natalensis

Description

Decumbent or prostrate, short-lived, jointed perennial up to 30cm, mat-forming. Segments 7-22 x 1-6mm; flowers in threes in terminal and lateral spikes, almost completely concealed by subtending bract.

This species often gives a reddish colour to tidal lagoons and brak vleis as they dry up.

Greek: sarx = flesh; referring to the fleshy appearance of the stems.

Habitat

Coastal and inland saline habitats

Flower Date

January to May