Botanical name

Sarcocornia littorea

Family

Amaranthaceae

Common Name

Coral Bush, Koraalbos, Lidjiesbos

Description

Erect woody shrub up to 1m, with stems 30-80mm in diameter at base. Segments deciduous, 5-12 x 2-5mm; tiny flowers in three's in succulent, solitary, terminal spikes.

Endemic to the Greater Cape Floristic Region.

Latin: littus, litus = of the sea-shore, coast; referring to the plants sea-shore habitat.

Habitat

Found on rocky beaches

Flower Date

September to May