Botanical name

Sarcocornia capensis

Family

Amaranthaceae

Common Name

Seekoraal

Description

Decumbent or prostrate subshrub, sometimes mat-forming, rooting at nodes. Segments cylindrical-keeled, 8-15 x 1-3mm; flowers in threes in terminal and lateral spikes, visible above subtending bract.

Latin: cape = Cape of Good Hope, -ensis = indicates country or place of growth

Habitat

Coastal sands

Flower Date

October to May