Botanical name

Salvia africana-lutea

Family

Lamiaceae

Common Name

Wild Sage, Bruinsalie
Salvia africana-lutea
Salvia africana-lutea
Salvia africana-lutea
Salvia africana-lutea
Salvia africana-lutea

Description

Densely branched, aromatic shrub, up to 2m. Leaves are oval-shaped, greyish-green and finely hairy, sometimes toothed; flowers are in pairs, clustered at ends of branches, 3-5cm long and golden-brown in colour; the concealed anthers swivel downwards when birds visit to feed on the nectar.

Plants are becoming scarce due to urban development.

Latin: salve = in good health; referring to the healing or medicinal properties of some species.

Habitat

Coastal scrub and inland dry fynbos

Flower Date

June to December