Botanical name

Salsola kali *

Family

Amaranthaceae

Common Name

Saltwort, Russian Thistle

Description

Introduced weed from Eurasia.

Glabrous, rounded annual up to 50cm. Leaves sessile, linear to deltoid, acuminate, spine-tipped; flowers 1-few in axils, whitish; fruits with a papery wing.

Habitat

Sandy, stony, arid places, often near the sea

Flower Date

September to November

Introduced Plant

Yes