Botanical name

Pseudoselago serrata

Family

Scrophulariaceae

Common Name

Blouaarbossie, Purple Powderpuff

Synonym (old name)

Selago serrata
Pseudoselago serrata
Pseudoselago serrata
Pseudoselago serrata
Pseudoselago serrata
Pseudoselago serrata
Pseudoselago serrata

Description

Erect or sprawling leafy shrublet, with a stout stem. Overlapping, oval, sharply toothed leaves, recurved at ends; bright mauve-blue flowers, small, tubular with orange to yellow throat patches; clustered flowers form dense flat-topped or slightly rounded heads; highly scented.

Latin: serra = a saw; -atus = possession or likeness; ie. serrate, saw-edged: referring to leaf margins which are sharply toothed

Habitat

Stony, upper mountain slopes

Flower Date

September to February