Botanical name

Protea cynaroides

Family

Proteaceae

Common Name

King Protea, Giant Protea
Protea cynaroides
Protea cynaroides
Protea cynaroides
Protea cynaroides
Protea cynaroides
Protea cynaroides

Description

South Africa's national flower is probably the most striking and spectacular of all the Protea species. From spring to autumn it produces large flower heads up to 30cm across. These consist of snowy-white, hairy florets surrounded by widely spaced, pointed, pink to red bracts. A spreading evergreen shrub with long, oval green leaves borne on reddish green stalks.

Habitat

Well-drained acid, sandy soil on mountain slopes

Flower Date

March to October