Botanical name

Prismatocarpus brevilobus

Family

Campanulaceae

Common Name

Steelvrug
Prismatocarpus brevilobus
Prismatocarpus brevilobus
Prismatocarpus brevilobus
Prismatocarpus brevilobus

Description

Erect or sprawling, shortly-hairy shrublet up to 45cm. Leaves awl-like, coarsely ciliate below, ofen in axillary tufts; flowers in leafless, terminal inflorescence, pale-blue or white, sepals short and broad, shorter than the floral tube; fruits 15-30mm long.

Habitat

Rocky sandstone slopes

Flower Date

December to May