Botanical name

Podalyria calyptrata

Family

Fabaceae

Common Name

Ertjieblom, Keurtjie
Podalyria calyptrata
Podalyria calyptrata
Podalyria calyptrata

Description

Silvery, silky single-stemmed shrub or tree growing up to 4m tall. Leaves 2-5cm long, oval-pointed, grey-green with sparse hairs above but dense with silky hairs below.; flowers are showy, mauve to pink with a white centre, sweet scented, with a hood which breaks away as the flower opens. Pods hairy and inflated.

Greek: kalyptrata, covering: referring to the hood or cap protecting the flower when in bud.

Habitat

Sandstones slopes, coastal streams and damp places

Flower Date

September to December