Botanical name

Phylica plumosa

Family

Rhamnaceae

Common Name

Veerkoppie, Featherhead

Status

Endangered

Phylica plumosa
Phylica plumosa
Phylica plumosa
Phylica plumosa
Phylica plumosa
Phylica plumosa

Description

Sparsely branched shrublet up to 50cm with almost hairless branches. Leaves are rough-textured 10-15mm long, leaf margins are rolled under; bears yellowish flowers in dense spikes, subtended by buff feathery (plumose) bracts longer than the leaves; petals are cup-shaped.

Latin: pluma = the downy part of a feather; referring to the feathery bracts of this species.

Habitat

Mostly clay and granite soils

Flower Date

May to Augusr