Botanical name

Pharnaceum cordifolium

Family

Molluginaceae

Common Name

Sneeuvygie
Pharnaceum cordifolium
Pharnaceum cordifolium
Pharnaceum cordifolium

Description

Non-woody perennial with prostrate, annual stems up to 50cm. Leaves are leathery and in whorls, oblanceolate-spathulate, rounded at tip, with short fringed stipules; flowers white, in stalked cymes, 3-4mm long.

Inconspicuous in dull weather when flowers remain closed.

After: Pharnaces II, died 47BC, son of King of Pontus in Anatolia on the Black Sea.

Habitat

Coastal dunes

Flower Date

May to November