Botanical name

Pellaea pteroides

Family

Pteridaceae

Common Name

Cliffbrakes
Pellaea pteroides
Pellaea pteroides
Pellaea pteroides
Pellaea pteroides

Description

Perennial with short rhizome. Common fern that grows amongst low shrubs. Fronds are erect up to 40cm long, leathery, rachis is wiry and blackish brown in colour. Sori are marginal, forming a soral line usually covered by a continuous indusium formed by a reflexed margin.

Habitat

Full sun or shade, coastal and mountain slopes