Botanical name

Pauridia capensis

Family

Hypoxidaceae

Common Name

Peacock Flower, Sterretjie, Poublommetjie

Synonym (old name)

Spiloxene capensis
Pauridia capensis

Description

Cormous geophyte up to 35cm. Corm with a cap of short, fine bristles. Leaves 2-8, spreading and grass-like, upper half Y-shaped in cross-section; flowers are solitary on hollow stalks, usually yellow (sometimes white), very variable in size, striped on the reverse, sometimes with an iridescent dark centre; bract single, long, green and tightly sheathing the flower stalk.

Habitat

Seasonally wet flats and slopes

Flower Date

July to October