Botanical name

Passerina corymbosa

Family

Thymelaeaceae

Common Name

Gonnabos, Gonna Bush

Synonym (old name)

Passerina vulgaris
Passerina corymbosa
Passerina corymbosa
Passerina corymbosa
Passerina corymbosa

Description

Small tree or shrub up to 2m. Leaves small and narrow, with hairy groove beneath, 3.5-10mm long; flowers in spikes, reddish, tubular with 8 stamens; fruits are dry.

The bark of most Thymelaeaceae species is tough and tears into long strips.

The Passerina genus is the only wind pollinated genus in the Thymelaeaceae group.

Habitat

Sandy, often disturbed flats and slopes

Flower Date

October to November