Botanical name

Oxalis livida var. livida

Family

Oxalidaceae

Common Name

Steentjiesuring, Knolsuring

Synonym (old name)

Oxalis dentata

Description

Caulescent (with a stem) geophyte, stem well developed up to 20cm, often branched, fleshy, almost hairless. Leaves several at branch tips or in whorls, leaflets in threes, heart-shaped, purple below; inflorescence stalk twice as long as or longer than leaves, flowers 2-5 in an umbel, petals pale mauve, tube greenish-purple.

Habitat

Very common on hill slopes in shady areas

Flower Date

March to May