Botanical name

Ornithogalum thyrsoides

Family

Hyacinthaceae

Common Name

Tjienkerientjee, Chincherinchee
Ornithogalum thyrsoides
Ornithogalum thyrsoides
Ornithogalum thyrsoides
Ornithogalum thyrsoides
Ornithogalum thyrsoides

Description

Bulbous geophyte up to 50cm. Leaves 5-7, lance-shaped and erect, sometimes dry at flowering; flowers on stems up to 40cm, glossy-white, bowl-shaped, often with dark centres, arising from broad papery bracts; highly scented.

Long lasting flowers make this species commercially valuable in the cut-flower trade. Poisonous to livestock.

Habitat

Sandy flats and lower slopes, sometimes damp areas

Flower Date

October to December