Botanical name

Oftia africana

Family

Scrophulariaceae

Common Name

Lazy Bush, Sukkelbossie
Oftia africana
Oftia africana

Description

Sprawling, roughly hairy shrublet with trailing branches up to 1m. Leaves large, 10-14mm long, toothed; flowers in upper axils of leaves, white, fragrant.

Habitat

Rocky sandstone and granite slopes

Flower Date

Mainly September to December