Botanical name

Nidorella pinnatifida

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Vleikruid

Synonym (old name)

Conyza pinnatifida
Nidorella pinnatifida
Nidorella pinnatifida
Nidorella pinnatifida
Nidorella pinnatifida
Nidorella pinnatifida

Description

Softly hairy, sprawling perennial up to 45cm. Leaves divided (pinnatisect), lobes sometimes toothed, stem leaves sessile; flower heads disciform, in corymbs, yellow.

Habitat

Damp sites along the coast, often seeps and marshes

Flower Date

January to May