Botanical name

Nidorella ivifolia

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Bakbesembossie, Oondbos

Synonym (old name)

Conyza scabrida

Description

Slender, pale-stemmed shrub with willowy branches, up to 2m. Leaves petiolate, lanceolate, serrate; flowerheads disciform, in dense corymbs, cream-coloured to pale-yellow.

Habitat

Sandstone slopes or forest margins, often near streams

Flower Date

November to April