Botanical name

Linum africanum

Family

Linaceae

Common Name

Cape Flax

Description

A hairless perennial up to 50cm arising from a woody persistent rootstock. The leaves are narrow and lance-shaped and have a small - dark gland at the base of each leaf. The flowers are a bright yellow and are often flushed red on the reverse - the petals dropping easily. The styles are joined to about the middle.

Habitat

Lower sand or limestone slopes and flats - usually near the coast

Flower Date

September to January