Botanical name

Lichtensteinia trifida var. trifida

Family

Apiaceae

Common Name

Kalmoes
Lichtensteinia trifida var. trifida
Lichtensteinia trifida var. trifida
Lichtensteinia trifida var. trifida
Lichtensteinia trifida var. trifida
Lichtensteinia trifida var. trifida
Lichtensteinia trifida var. trifida

Description

Tufted perennial up to 1.2m. Leaves usually divided into 3 or 5 leaflets, margins evenly dentate, longish leaf stalks; small flowers are yellow in compound umbels on long, branched, hollow flower stalks; fruit ovoid with prominent rib oil ducts.

The rhizomes are aromatic with a balsamic odour and contain an essential oil which was used to treat stomach pains.

After: Martin H. K. von Lichtenstein (17801857), German physician, botanist and explorer.

 

 

Habitat

Sandstone slopes

Flower Date

December to April