Botanical name

Leucospermum conocarpodendron subsp. viridum

Family

Proteaceae

Common Name

Tree Pincushion, Kreupelhout

Status

Near Threatened

Leucospermum conocarpodendron subsp. viridum
Leucospermum conocarpodendron subsp. viridum
Leucospermum conocarpodendron subsp. viridum
Leucospermum conocarpodendron subsp. viridum
Leucospermum conocarpodendron subsp. viridum
Leucospermum conocarpodendron subsp. viridum

Description

Rounded dense shrub or small tree up to 4m. Bark is thick, reddish-grey to dark grey, branches are characteristically crooked and interlocking hence common name Kreupelhout. Leaves deep green, apex rounded, except for 3-10 teeth just below the apex, the teeth are often reddish in colour. Flowerheads up to 10cm in diameter, flowers large up to 5cm long, butter-yellow, styles up to 5.5cm long; whole head very showy.

This tall, tree-like shrub with brilliant yellow flower-heads was the first Leucospermum to be mentioned in the country's written history. Kreupelhout, named for its gnarled branches, was used before 1680.

The species is divided into 2 subspecies, the species in this area is subsp. viridum which has green glabrous leaves occasionally fringed.

Habitat

Widespread on coastal mountain slopes

Flower Date

August to December