Botanical name

Lapeirousia corymbosa

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Koringblommetjie
Lapeirousia corymbosa
Lapeirousia corymbosa
Lapeirousia corymbosa
Lapeirousia corymbosa
Lapeirousia corymbosa
Lapeirousia corymbosa

Description

Cormous geophyte up to 15cm. Single basal leaf much longer than the stem and few smaller leaves on the stem, often undulate or crisped. Flowers pale to deep-blue with a white star, sometimes cream or white, in dense flat-topped panicle; perianth tube funnel-shaped, 4-7mm long; tepals sub-equal, 7-10mm long.

Habitat

Sandy and granite slopes

Flower Date

September to November mostly after fire